Tuesday, 24 January 2012

Oscar Nominations 2012

Oscar is back, folks, and ready for action.

Costume Design: Fohnjang Ghebdinga

Here are the nominations:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Demián Bichir in “A Better Life” (Summit Entertainment) 
George Clooney in “The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) 
Jean Dujardin in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) 
Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) 
Brad Pitt in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role 

Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company) 
Jonah Hill in “Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) 
Nick Nolte in “Warrior” (Lionsgate) 
Christopher Plummer in “Beginners” (Focus Features) 
Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role 

Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions) 
Viola Davis in “The Help” (Touchstone) 
Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) 
Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady” (The Weinstein Company) 
Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role 

Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) 
Jessica Chastain in “The Help” (Touchstone) 
Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids” (Universal) 
Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs” (Roadside Attractions) 
Octavia Spencer in “The Help” (Touchstone)

Achievement in directing 

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Michel Hazanavicius 
“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Alexander Payne 
“Hugo” (Paramount) Martin Scorsese 
“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Woody Allen 
“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Terrence Malick

Adapted screenplay 

“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash 
“Hugo” (Paramount) Screenplay by John Logan 
“The Ides of March” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon 
“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin 
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Original screenplay 

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Written by Michel Hazanavicius 
“Bridesmaids” (Universal) Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig 
“Margin Call” (Roadside Attractions) Written by J.C. Chandor 
“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Woody Allen 
“A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Asghar Farhadi

Achievement in art direction 

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould 
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan 
“Hugo” (Paramount) Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo 
“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil 
“War Horse” (Touchstone) Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Achievement in cinematography 

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Guillaume Schiffman 
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth 
“Hugo” (Paramount) Robert Richardson 
“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) Emmanuel Lubezki 
“War Horse” (Touchstone) Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in film editing 

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius 
“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) Kevin Tent 
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall 
“Hugo” (Paramount) Thelma Schoonmaker 
“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Christopher Tellefsen

 Achievement in costume design 

“Anonymous” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Lisy Christl 
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Mark Bridges 
“Hugo” (Paramount) Sandy Powell 
“Jane Eyre” (Focus Features) Michael O'Connor 
“W.E.” (The Weinstein Company) Arianne Phillips

Achievement in visual effects 

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson 
“Hugo” (Paramount) Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and  Alex Henning 
“Real Steel” (Touchstone) Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg 
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett 
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” (Paramount) Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Best motion picture of the year 

“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) A La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production, Thomas Langmann, Producer 
“The Descendants” (Fox Searchlight) An Ad Hominem Enterprises Production, Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers 
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Producer 
“The Help” (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and    Michael Barnathan, Producers 
“Hugo” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures and GK Films Production, Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers 
“Midnight in Paris” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Pontchartrain Production, Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers 
“Moneyball” (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production, Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers 
“The Tree of Life” (Fox Searchlight) A River Road Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined  
“War Horse” (Touchstone) A DreamWorks Pictures Production, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Best animated feature film of the year 

“A Cat in Paris” (GKIDS) Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli 
“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS) Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal 
“Kung Fu Panda 2” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Jennifer Yuh Nelson 
“Puss in Boots” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) Chris Miller 
“Rango” (Paramount) Gore Verbinski

Best documentary feature 

“Hell and Back Again” (Docurama Films) A Roast Beef Limited Production, Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner 
“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Marshall Curry Production, Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman 
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” An @radical.media Production, Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky 
“Pina” (Sundance Selects) A Neue Road Movies Production, Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel 
“Undefeated” (The Weinstein Company) A Spitfire Pictures Production, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best foreign language film of the year 

“Bullhead” A Savage Film Production, Belgium 
“Footnote” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Footnote Limited Partnership Production, Israel 
“In Darkness” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Studio Filmowe Zebra Production, Poland 
“Monsieur Lazhar” (Music Box Films) A micro_scope Production, Canada 
“A Separation” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Dreamlab Films Production, Iran

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) 

“The Adventures of Tintin” (Paramount) John Williams 
“The Artist” (The Weinstein Company) Ludovic Bource 
“Hugo” (Paramount) Howard Shore 
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias 
“War Horse” (Touchstone) John Williams

No comments:

Post a Comment